Powered by The Atlanta Journal-Constitution

 
Local Elections

Election Results

Close and runoff races

Atlanta Board of Education District 5

Won Candidate Votes%
Steven Lee3,11137
Mary Palmer3,06636
Raynard Johnson1,35416
Charles Lawrence87510
Precincts Reporting - 28 of 28

Atlanta Board of Education District 6

Won Candidate Votes%
Eshe Collins2,81236
Dell Byrd1,98025
Shawanna Hayes-Tavares1,80423
Anne Wofford McKenzie1,20415
Precincts Reporting - 29 of 29

Atlanta Board of Education District 8 At-Large

Won Candidate Votes%
Reuben McDanielIncumbent16,04337
Cynthia Briscoe Brown11,26426
Mark Riley7,92718
Tom Tidwell6,60815
Dave Walker1,7334
Precincts Reporting - 177 of 177

Atlanta Board of Education District 9 At-Large

Won Candidate Votes%
Jason Esteves13,30434
Lori James11,90931
Sean Norman5,02913
Ed Johnson4,55812
Eddie Lee Brewster3,77210
Precincts Reporting - 177 of 177

Cherokee County Canton City Council - District 1

Won Candidate Votes%
Sandra McGrew72749
Clint Weatherby51335
Bob Reilly23716
Precincts Reporting - 6 of 6

Cherokee County Canton City Council - District 3

Won Candidate Votes%
John Rust67144
Farris Yawn44329
Molly Lewis30120
Tom Sanders1077
Precincts Reporting - 6 of 6

Clayton County College Park City Council Ward 4

Won Candidate Votes%
Charles Phillips SR.Incumbent17246
R.L. Bright10328
Roderick Gay9926
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Clayton County Forest Park City Council Ward 1

Won Candidate Votes%
Thomas (Tommy) SmithIncumbent8842
Kimberly James8239
Darnell Moorer4119
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Clayton County Forest Park City Council Ward 2

Won Candidate Votes%
Dabouze Antoine13344
Luke Gawel9632
Carl Evans3211
Deverick Williams3211
Sheena Lowe114
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Clayton County Jonesboro City Council At Large

Won Candidate Votes%
William (Billy) Powell12728
Jack Bruce11626
Pat SeboIncumbent11626
Linda Wenz8720
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Clayton County Lake City City Council

Won Candidate Votes%
John SowellIncumbent11443
Yvonne KellyIncumbent11041
Bobbie Hamilton4416
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Cobb County Austell City Council Ward 3

Won Candidate Votes%
Randy Green9449
Martin StandardIncumbent4926
Ann Turner4926
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Cobb County Kennesaw City Council Post 3

Won Candidate Votes%
Leonard Church76840
Bruce JenkinsIncumbent72037
Briggett Washington43423
Precincts Reporting - 5 of 5

Cobb County Marietta City Council Ward 1

Won Candidate Votes%
Stuart Fleming14250
Annette LewisIncumbent14150
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

DeKalb County Avondale Estates City Commissioner

Won Candidate Votes%
Terry GiagerIncumbent23733
Randy Beebe18326
Samantha Harrell15822
David Lee IIIIncumbent13719
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

DeKalb County Clarkston City Council

Won Candidate Votes%
Dean MooreIncumbent25123
Robert Hogan24522
Ahmed Hassan21520
Birendra Dhakal19718
Christopher Busing18417
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

DeKalb County Pine Lake City Council

Won Candidate Votes%
George Chidi11732
Erika Brown11431
Lynn Alexander-Ehrlicher6718
Jeri Jaremko6718
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Fayette County Peachtree City Mayor

Won Candidate Votes%
George Dienhart95720
Don HaddixIncumbent2385
Vanessa Fleisch1,84939
Ryan Jolly3618
Harold Logsdon1,29127
Precincts Reporting - 12 of 12

Fayette County Tyrone Town Council - Post 3

Won Candidate Votes%
Ken MatthewsIncumbent65950
Pota Coston65350
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Fulton County Alpharetta City Council - Post 1

Won Candidate Votes%
Douglas Derito94050
Donald MitchellIncumbent92650
Precincts Reporting - 20 of 20

Fulton County East Point Mayor

Won Candidate Votes%
Jannquell Peters1,66638
Clyde Mitchell1,06424
Earnestine PittmanIncumbent97722
Andy Korta70916
Precincts Reporting - 4 of 4

Fulton County East Point City Council - Ward A at large

Won Candidate Votes%
Sharonda HubbardIncumbent1,64840
Sharon Shropshire1,18629
Alexia Ryan76319
Johnny Fowler49012
Precincts Reporting - 4 of 4

Fulton County East Point City Council - Ward D, at large

Won Candidate Votes%
Deana Ingraham1,35633
Jackie GibbonsIncumbent99324
Delores Harmon91422
Derrick Foreman52213
Deandre Pickett2977
Precincts Reporting - 4 of 4

Fulton County Fairburn City Council

Won Candidate Votes%
Lydia Glaize67730
Hattie Portis-Jones53324
Alex HeathIncumbent41419
Jean RussellIncumbent39518
Irene May21510
Precincts Reporting - 2 of 2

Fulton County Hapeville City Council - At Large

Won Candidate Votes%
Michael Randman24949
Peggy Hardy17735
Scott Whitaker8116
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Fulton County Johns Creek City Council - Post 3

Won Candidate Votes%
Cori Davenport2,78146
Karen RichardsonIncumbent1,91432
Nancy Reinecke1,37523
Precincts Reporting - 23 of 23

Fulton County Sandy Springs City Council - District 6

Won Candidate Votes%
Andy Bauman68540
John Stoj49529
Patty Berkovitz44226
Jennifer Steele412
Sonja Tonpea372
Precincts Reporting - 6 of 6

Fulton County Union City City Council At large

Won Candidate Votes%
Shayla Nealy72847
Angelette Mealing49432
Mary Copeland-Lampkin33021
S.K. Adams00
Mike Gippert00
David LockhartIncumbent00
Precincts Reporting - 7 of 7

Gwinnett County Berkeley Lake City Council

Won Candidate Votes%
Scott LeeIncumbent19828
J.W. McDaniel Jr.15922
W. Rodney Hammond15221
Pekka Ignatius13219
Jeffery Morgan6910
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Gwinnett County Dacula Sunday Alcohol Sales

Won Option Votes%
YES8850
NO8750
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Gwinnett County Duluth City Council Post 1

Won Candidate Votes%
Marsha BomarIncumbent54147
David Cossette39134
Louis Tseng21419
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Gwinnett County Duluth City Council Post 2

Won Candidate Votes%
Jim DuganIncumbent47341
Seth Grey34630
Kirkland Carden33729
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Gwinnett County Loganville City Council

Won Candidate Votes%
Rey MartinezIncumbent49524
Mark KiddooIncumbent46423
Chuck Bagley29614
Linda Dodd26513
Eileen Waring23311
Amanda Soesbe1648
Pedro Vega1276
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Gwinnett County Lawrenceville City Council Post 4

Won Candidate Votes%
Keith Roche43140
Larry Troutman31028
Renita Hamilton18117
Rory Johnson16915
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Henry County Hampton City Council At-Large

Won Candidate Votes%
Marty MeeksIncumbent42821
Mary Ann MitchamIncumbent42121
Charles Hearn Sr.Incumbent38319
Arley Lowe32316
Ann Tarpley26913
Carlton Grant22811
Precincts Reporting - 2 of 2

Henry County Locust Grove City Council At-Large

Won Candidate Votes%
James RosserIncumbent16827
Sammy BrownIncumbent16426
Keith BooneIncumbent14723
Viann Doerr9816
Donald Dunlap518
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Henry County Locust Grove City Council At-Large

Won Candidate Votes%
James RosserIncumbent16827
Sammy BrownIncumbent16426
Keith BooneIncumbent14723
Viann Doerr9816
Donald Dunlap518
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Henry County McDonough City Council - District 3

Won Candidate Votes%
Craig Elrod35448
Gina Riffey26937
Mario Hill11215
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Henry County McDonough City Council At-Large

Won Candidate Votes%
Roger Pruitt55037
Rufus Amis49533
Vincent Smith25117
Swaine Thompson Sr.18412
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Henry County Stockbridge City Council At-Large

Won Candidate Votes%
Lakeisha Gantt88227
Anthony Ford69021
Harold CochranIncumbent44714
Shirley DabneyIncumbent43913
Tonja Meadows40512
George Hawxhurst2688
Bruce Smith Sr.1805
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Henry County Stockbridge Mayor

Won Candidate Votes%
Tim Thompson67433
Vanessa Holiday52926
Houston Nelson50425
Mark AlarconIncumbent31716
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

Georgia State House District 104

Won Candidate Votes%
Chuck Efstration1,57539
Teresa Cantrell1,06326
Tim Puckett79420
Todd Tyson63516
Precincts Reporting - 11 of 11

Georgia State Senate District 14

Won Candidate Votes%
Bruce Thompson2,40333
Matt Laughridge1,84026
Dwight Pullen1,53821
Christopher Nesmith86312
Nicole Ebbeskotte5538
Dean Sheridan00
Precincts Reporting - 34 of 34
MyAJC top 5 in Five Minutes: April 24, 2014

Photos: MyAJC's top 5 in Five Minutes — April 24, 2014

MyAJC's Top 5 in Five Minutes is The Atlanta Journal-Constitution's daily look at the top stories and upcoming events that will be the talk of the town in metro Atlanta.

Game 2

Here’s why these are not the Same Old Hawks

If you’re among those who saw the Hawks get boat-raced in the second half of Game 2 and felt moved to mutter, “Same old Hawks,” you should curb that urge to bail out.

Comments  (1)  

Bad hair day: Army rule touches nerve among black women

Bad hair day: Army rule touches nerve among black women

Four years ago, when Jasmine Jacobs decided to change her hair from a perm to a more natural look, she figured it would make her a better soldier — require less care, especially on maneuvers and drills.

Comments  (2)