Breaking news starts here

Click Here for Election Central 2012

Election Results

U.S. HOUSE

District 18 Republican primary

Won Candidate Votes%
Carl J. Domino ( GOP ) 15,79638
Alan Schlesinger ( GOP ) 9,91624
Beverly Hires ( GOP ) 5,75214
Brian Lara ( GOP ) 5,35313
Calvin D. Turnquest ( GOP ) 2,7567
Nick Wukoson ( GOP ) 1,5944
Precincts Reporting - 302 of 302

District 20 Democratic primary

Won Candidate Votes%
Alcee L. Hastings ( Dem ) Incumbent29,21679
Jean L. Enright ( Dem ) 5,25114
Jameel McCline ( Dem ) 2,4197
Precincts Reporting - 283 of 283

District 21 Democratic primary

Won Candidate Votes%
Ted Deutch ( Dem ) Incumbent31,03292
Emmanuel G. Morel ( Dem ) 2,8138
Precincts Reporting - 278 of 278

District 22 Republican primary

Won Candidate Votes%
Paul Spain ( GOP ) 7,49043
Andrea Leigh McGee ( GOP ) 6,06935
David Wagie ( GOP ) 4,01423
Precincts Reporting - 370 of 370

FLORIDA GOVERNOR

Democratic primary

Won Candidate Votes%
Charlie Crist ( Dem ) 622,98274
Nan Rich ( Dem ) 214,74126
Precincts Reporting - 5804 of 5804

Republican primary

Won Candidate Votes%
Rick Scott ( GOP ) Incumbent834,40188
Elizabeth Cuevas-Neunder ( GOP ) 100,71511
Yinka Adeshina ( GOP ) 16,9032
Precincts Reporting - 5804 of 5804

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Democratic primary

Won Candidate Votes%
George Sheldon ( Dem ) 457,75061
Perry E. Thurston ( Dem ) 296,87139
Precincts Reporting - 5804 of 5804

STATE LEGISLATURE

Senate District 32 Republican primary

Won Candidate Votes%
Joe Negron ( GOP ) Incumbent31,33385
Brandon M. Cannon ( GOP ) 5,41415
Precincts Reporting - 146 of 146

House District 81 Democratic primary

Won Candidate Votes%
Kevin Rader ( Dem ) Incumbent7,46871
Joshua Izaak ( Dem ) 3,00129
Precincts Reporting - 63 of 63

PALM BEACH COUNTY

15th Circuit Judge Group 14

Won Candidate Votes%
Jessica Ticktin ( NP ) 55,18154
Diana Lewis ( NP ) Incumbent46,17546
Precincts Reporting - 765 of 765

15th Circuit Judge Group 30

Won Candidate Votes%
Jaimie Goodman ( NP ) 54,60255
Peggy Rowe-Linn ( NP ) 28,12828
Maxine Cheesman ( NP ) 16,66117
Precincts Reporting - 765 of 765

County Commission District 6 Democratic primary

Won Candidate Votes%
Kathy Foster3,15442
Melissa McKinlay4,42058
Precincts Reporting - 116 of 116

School Board District 3

Won Candidate Votes%
Karen BrillIncumbent15,73580
John Michael Hartman3,04315
David Benoit Mech8734
Precincts Reporting - 105 of 105

School Board District 4

Won Candidate Votes%
Justin Katz3,79325
Larry Rosensweig2,81118
Tom Sutterfield3,84625
Erica Whitfield4,95232
Precincts Reporting - 146 of 146

School Board District 6

Won Candidate Votes%
Marcia AndrewsIncumbent7,17664
Joe Moore4,08236
Precincts Reporting - 107 of 107

School Board District 7

Won Candidate Votes%
Piaget "Peppi" Hendrix3,52728
Debra L. RobinsonIncumbent8,94372
Precincts Reporting - 101 of 101

Indian Trail Improvement District Seat 3

Run-off Candidate Votes%
Ralph BairIncumbent1,28041
Alan Ballweg1,13137
David A. Bradley68222
Precincts Reporting - 17 of 17

Jupiter Inlet Commission District 4

Won Candidate Votes%
Shawn Ray Lopez2,43129
Kenneth H. Mays, Jr.6,01671
Precincts Reporting - 97 of 97

MUNICIPAL BALLOT QUESTIONS

Delray Beach: Charter amendment changing vote needed to remove city manager to three votes

Won Option Votes%
Yes3,12562
No1,89438
Precincts Reporting - 36 of 36

Lake Worth: $63.5 million bond issue for road and sewer improvements

Won Option Votes%
Yes1,54150
No1,56750
Precincts Reporting - 17 of 17

South Bay: Charter revision changing vote needed to replace commissioner who leaves the board

Won Option Votes%
Yes14450
No14250
Precincts Reporting - 1 of 1

MARTIN COUNTY

19th Circuit Judge Group 4

Won Candidate Votes%
Michael C. Heisey ( NP ) 36,78554
Steven Ziskinder ( NP ) 31,82346
Precincts Reporting - 143 of 143

County Commission District 2 Republican primary

Won Candidate Votes%
Ed Fielding Incumbent7,80345
Stacey Hetherington7,80145
John Schierbaum1,88311
Precincts Reporting - 31 of 31

County Commission District 4 Republican primary

Won Candidate Votes%
Barbara Clowdus10,93644
Sarah HeardIncumbent13,82856
Precincts Reporting - 31 of 31

School Board District 1

Won Candidate Votes%
Jennifer Ann Doak4,71121
Christia Li Roberts9,48041
Lorie ShekailoIncumbent8,74438
Precincts Reporting - 31 of 31

School Board District 4

Won Candidate Votes%
Maura Barry-SorensonIncumbent8,55838
Tina McSoley13,84562
Precincts Reporting - 31 of 31

Stuart City Commission Group 5

Won Candidate Votes%
Eula ClarkeIncumbent1,27753
Robin Hicks-Connors1,15247
Precincts Reporting - 4 of 4

Sponsored Content

Ask The Expert - Legal Advocates

Get answers to your legal questions from South Florida lawyers by area of law.